Blundell's Staff and Governors

Sections: Senior Management | Academic Staff | Governors (see also the separate Governors' Profiles page)

Senior Management & Leadership Team  
The Head Mrs N.A. Huggett, MA, St Hugh's, Oxford, PGCE
Second Master Mr B. Wielenga, BCom, Natal & Johannesburg, BEd (Economics)
Deputy Head (Academic) Mr C.H. List, BSc Durham, PGCE Durham
Deputy Head (Co-Curricular) Mr E.K.G. Saunders, BA Leeds Metropolitan, PGCE (Physical Education)
Senior Master Mr A.J.R Berrow, MA, St Peter's College, Oxford, PGCE (Religious Studies)
Senior Mistress Mrs G.M.L. Batting, BEng, Exeter, PGCE (Head of Science)
The Bursar Mrs Annika Hedrich-Wiggans MA MSt ACA
Director of Marketing & Communications Mrs J. Jeffrey, BA (Hons), Reading
Director of Development Mrs A. Oliver, MInstF
Director of IT Mr M.P. Dyer, MSc Dundee, PGCE Exeter (Computer Science)
Chaplain The Reverend T.C. Hunt, BD, Wales-Cardiff, MTh, Oxford (Religious Studies; PSHE)


Assistant Staff
bold = Head of Dept
italic = House Parent
Member of Staff Qualifications Role House Appointed
Armstrong Williams, Gil BA Stourbridge College of Art & Technology, GDST Auckland Art GH 2012
Baily, Graham BSc Aston, PGCE Warwick Biology, Chemistry P/W 2013
Balsdon, John BSc London, PhD Reading, PGCE Exeter Biology OH/W 1998
Barnes, Luke BSc Gloucestershire, PGCE Biology P 2016
Bond, George BSc Exeter Sports & Activities Graduate Assistant   2017
Bright, Tricia BA Staffordshire, MSc Loughborough, PGCE Leeds Economics & B Studies NC 2011
Bucknell, Guy BSc Durham Geography OH 2007
Candler, Amy BSc Loughborough, PGCE Exeter PE, Geography NC 2007
Candler, Tom BA Plymouth Business Studies, Economics, IT FH 2010
Clark, Sue BA Hons UNISA Learning Support - 2015
Clayton, Jonny MSc Earth Sciences Oxon, PGCE Exeter Physics FH 2014
Corbin, Kate MA, MSc Birmingham, PGCE Loughborough Learning Support, English NC 2013
Cox, Alison MA Bristol, PGCE King's College London Classics - 2016
Crease, Rachel BEd Plymouth RS NC 2000
Cruchon, Marine BA Rouen (France), PGCE French Assistante SH 2015
Dawson, Steven BA, PGCE East Anglia English, Film Studies OH 2002
Delrue, Manon Licence LLCER University of Lille 3 Charles de Gaulle French Assistante SH 2016
Douglas, Lauren BA Exeter, PGDip King's College
Classics   2017
Flavelle, Catherine MA New Hall Cambridge, PGCE History, Politics   2017
Francis, Cassie BA De Montfort, PGCE SW Teacher Training Graphic Products (DT) & Art P 2014
Frappart, Tom BA Plymouth, PGCE Design & Technology FH 2016
Gabbitass, Charlie BEd Cheltenham PE, Mathematics FH 2000
Gibbs, Daisy BA Oxford Music Graduate in Residence   2017
Gill, Vicki MEd, PGCE Birmingham PE NC 2012
Gordon, Peter BA, HED Rhodes, BEd Hons UNISA Mathematics FH 1995
Gore-Lloyd, Emma BA Bristol, MA Westminster EAL SH 2016
Grant, Alice BA Leeds College of Music, PGCE Cambs Music GH 2016
Grant, Tom BA University of Wales Institute, PGCE Exeter Art & Design P 2016
Griffiths, Tori BA London, GTP London Classics, English - 2006
Hall, Catherine BA Newcastle, PGCE English   2017
Hamilton, Charlie BA Anglia College of A&T, PGCE Southbank Geography FH 2001
Hatton, John BA Salford Spanish - 2017
Ho, May BSc/BEd Exeter, MEd The Open University Maths GH 2016
Hope, James BEd Marjons (Plymouth), LTA, PTR  PE and Games with Tennis - 2017
Holman, Sarah BA (ss) Geography Exeter, PGCE Geography Exeter Geography NC 2002
Hosking, Debbie BEd Dartford English, PSHCE GH 1999
Hunt, Tim BD Cardiff, MTh Oxon RS  - 2001
Insull, Kim BA UWCN, PGCE Art & Photography GH 2016
Isdell-Carpenter, Rebecca BA Wales, PGCE Buckingham English GH/W 2014
Johnson, Simon BSc Bath, MA Manchester Metropolitan History, Politics FH 2015
Jones, Harry BSc UWE Bristol, MSc Bristol PE OH 2014
Jones, Phil CELTA Kent TESOL EAL P 2013
Klinkenberg, Nicky BSc Wales, PGCE Bristol Mathematics, Games W 1997
Klinkenberg, Peter BEd Hons Exeter Registrar W 1997
Lacki, Elizabeth BA, MA, CELTA, DELTA, Exeter EAL - 2016
Lambert, Adam MPhys Durham, PGCE Buckingham Physics FH 2015
Leaman, Oliver BMus Prix Edinburgh, PhD Brunel Music GH 2014
Lecharpentier, Nick MEd Universitė de Caen, PGCE Exeter French GH 2014
Lewis, Beth MLitt Glasgow, MA King's College, DELTA Cambridge, PGCE Bath English FH 2016
Lewis, Liam BSc Loughborough, PGCE Exeter Business Studies P 2015
Lodge, Matt BSc, PGCE Exeter Physics, Chemistry SH 2012
Marshman, Damian BSc Loughborough, PGCE Exeter Mathematics SH 2011
Mault, Stephen BSc Liverpool, BSc Southampton, PGCE Brighton Mathematics SH 2015
Mead, Andrew BSc Bath, PGCE Exeter Chemistry NC 2010
Menheneott, Leigh BEd St Pauls' Cheltenham, MBA Leicester PE NC 2001
Milne, Becky MA Exeter, PGCE Cantab Classics P 2001
Milne, Rachel BA Wales, PGCE Exeter LAMDA - 2014
Moore, Richard BA Manchester, PGCE History and Politics   2017
Morrison, Douglas MEng Bristol Physics OH/W 2009
Mycock, Tim BSc Plymouth Chemistry OH 2016
Norman, Sue BSc, PGCE Exeter Careers - 1999
Nuttall-Owen, Beverley BSc Hons Durham, PGCE Cantab Geography SH 2003
Olive, Charlie BSc Wales, PGCE Coventry Biology OH 2013
Olive, Jenni MEng London, PGCE Coventry Mathematics OH 2009
Ouyayb, Ghislaine MA and PGCE French and Spanish   2017
Partington, Emmie BSc Bristol, MSc Bristol, PGCE Exeter Geography FH 2016
Ratcliffe, Jonathan BSc Nottingham, PhD Nottingham, PGCE Nottingham Biology P 2016
Rivett, Paul MA Exhibitioner of Queen's College Oxon, PGCE (Mathematics) Mathematics - 1978
Rochfort, James - Drama SH 2013
Sage, Emma BA Durham, PGCE King's College London Classics GH/W 2014
Scott, Isobel BA Reading, MA Thames Valley, PGCE Inst of Ed London German GH 1999
Shrimpton, Jeremy BA Bristol English NC 1988
Smart, Dylan BSc Birmingham, PGCE Exeter Biology, Chemistry P 2008
Spencer, Jayne BA MEd Northumbria, PGCE Drama GH 2016
Stanton, Louisa BA Sheffield, PGCE Exeter Spanish, French NC 2008
Taylor-Ross, Annabel BA Nottingham, MA King's College London, PGCE The Open University PSHCE, Geography OH 2014
Trivett, Georgie BSc Gloucester, PGCE Buckingham Graduate Assistant - 2017
Uddin, Sal BSc Greenwich Chemistry   2017
Weaver, Emma BSc Cardiff, PGCE Exeter Psychology, RS GH 2009
Webster, Lucy BSc, PGCE Exeter Physics SH 2012
Wheatley, Bruce MA, PGCE Loughborough DT OH 2004
Wheatley, Kate BA Wales, PGCE UWE French, Spanish NC 1999
Wielenga, Lara BEd Natal Learning Support, English SH 2013
Winsley, Tammy BA Exeter Drama SH 2010
Yang, Linda MBS Sunderland Mandarin - 2016
Youngs, Helen BTEC Somerset College of Arts Learning Support SH 2004


Co-optative Mr C.M. Clapp, FCA Chairman
Mr N. Arnold, BA (Hons), App Dip Crim (Cantab)
Mr N.J. Cryer, BEng (Hons), MCIBSE
Mr N.P. Hall, MA FCA
Mr B.J. Hurst-Bannister, MA
Mr P.M. Johnson, MA FRSA
Mrs M. MacNeice, BCL
Mr J.K. Macpherson, B.Ed
Mrs J.M.A. Mannix, MA
Fr R. Maudsley
Rt Rev’d N. McKinnel
Mr I.R.G. Thomas, AFPS
Dr M.E. Wood, MA
Representative Mr R.W. Thane, BA
Honorary Governor
Sir Christopher Ondaatje, OC, CBE
Bursar and Clerk to
the Governors
Mrs Annika Hedrich-Wiggans MA MSt ACA
[ Governors' Profiles ]
The Chairman of the Governors can be contacted through the Clerk
to the Governors, Annika Hedrich-Wiggans. She can be contacted at: -

Mrs Annika Hedrich-Wiggans MA MSt ACA
The Bursary
Blundell's School
The Bursary
Blundells Road
Devon  EX16 4DT

Tel: 01884 232309