National and County Representation

On this page: 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15

2014/15

Rugby
England Rugby U18 J. A. L. Maunder ~ 7 caps
[Captain ~ Italy and Portugal]
England Rugby
South West Division
U16 W. G. Klinkenberg
Exeter Chiefs Academy   J. A. L. Maunder
Bristol Rugby Academy U18 I. A. G. Hydleman
Exeter Chiefs PDP U16 H. T. Hamilton-Green,
W. G. Klinkenberg, A. J. Stoneman
Exeter Chiefs PDP U15 H. G. S. Dare, S. J. L. Maunder
Exeter Chiefs PDP U14 S. H. Kennaugh, O. J. Kilbride,
G. D. Kitson
Exeter Chiefs PDP U13 W. C. Kennaugh
Devon U16 H. T. Hamilton-Green,
W. G. Klinkenberg, A. J. Stoneman
Devon ‘A’ U16 J. G. M. Attwell, N. J. Fouche,
W. A. Vickery
South West Lambs U13 J. R. Hancock, J. P. Horsey,
W. C. Kennaugh
Schools Champions Trophy U18 2nd Round
NatWest Cup U15 2nd Round
Devon 7’s U18 Winners
Devon 7’s U15 Runners-up
Rosslyn Park U18 Quarter-finals
Exeter and District 7’s U15 Winners
 
Boys’ Hockey
JRPC U18 B. J. Clarke
JRPC U17 C. J. Brown
JRPC U15 J. E. Klinkenberg
West of England U16 Finals
Devon Championships U16 Runners-up
Devon Championships U14 Runners-up
 
Golf
Independent Schools West of England ~ Plate Final   Runners-up ~ E. J. Blackmore,
H. L. Carthew, C. J. Fitzroy,
A. W. Gibson B. A. Thomas,
J. C. R. Wood
Knightshayes Trophy   H. L. Carthew
Devon Junior Girls Team   H. L. Carthew
 
Tennis
Hines Ogilvie Cup
~ Senior Boys
  Winners ~ B. D. N. Ames, K. D. Beattie, C. L. Corleissen, H. W. Michelmore,
H. J. Pring, P. L. F. Riegel
 
Cricket
Somerset Cricket Academy   D. M. Bess
Devon CCC   D. M. Bess
Devon Lions Squad   D. R. Pyle
West of England ~ Bunbury U15 S. J. L. Maunder
Devon U17 C. J. Fitzroy, S. J. L. Maunder, D. R. Pyle
Devon U16 C. Cabburn, S. J. L. Maunder,
B. G. Phillips
Devon U15 S. J. L. Maunder
Devon U14 B. J. Knowles
Devon U12 T. C. A. Reynolds
 
Girls’ Rugby
Rugby Nationals U15 M. C. Attwell
Devon U15 M. C. Attwell
 
Girls’ Hockey
Nationals U14 3rd Place
Wessex Leopards HiPAC U15 M. C. Attwell
JRPC U18 A. L. R. Sexton, B. F. Wesley
JRPC U16 B. L. Nicholson, G. M. Pitts
JRPC U15 M. C. Attwell, E. S. M. Menzies
West Finals U18 Group Stage
West Finals U14 Runners-up
West Finals U13 5th Place
Devon Championships U18 Runners-up
Devon Championships U14 Winners
Devon Championships U13 Runners-up
National Indoor Club Finals
~ ISCA HC
U18 B. O. Reade
National Indoor Club Finals
~ ISCA HC
U16 G. M. Pitts
National Outdoor Club Finals
~ ISCA HC
U18 3rd Place ~ E. G. Blackmore,
E. L. Jackman, B. O. Reade, A. T. Smith
National Outdoor Club Finals
~ ISCA HC
U14 5th Place ~ M. C. Attwell, G. E. Francis,
I. M. Hamilton-Green, A. I. Low,
E. S. M. Menzies, T. F. J. Vause
National Outdoor Club finals
~ Yeovil and Sherborne HC
U14 3rd Place ~ B. L. Nicholson
 
Netball
National Schools ~ County U19 Finals
National Schools ~ Area Round U16 Semi-Finals
National Schools ~ County Round U14 Group Stages
Exeter Club ~ Regional Squad   G. E. Francis
Exeter Netball Club Regional 1 Team [Regional 1 League] U19 P. K. Thomas
 
Girls’ Tennis
AEGON ~ Year 10
~ Division 1
  E. P. Acfield, E. A. L. Roberts, I. Slade,
G. B. Wood
AEGON ~ Year 10
~ Division 2 South West
  Finalists ~ A. I. Low, E. S. M. Menzies,
S. F. E. Mundy, M. J. Wright,
N. O. Wright
AEGON ~ Year 8
~ Division 1 ~ Devon
  Runners-Up ~ S. J. Clough,
M. E. Cotton, A. K. Curtis,
S. L. Henderson
AEGON ~ Year 8
~ Division 2 ~ Devon
  Finalists ~ R. L. Hamilton,
S. E. M. Marr, L. X. R. Mountbatten,
S. F. Regan
 
Ladies’ Cricket
Devon U17 E. L. Jackman, L. E. B. Walliker
Devon U15 M. C. Attwell, H. R. Jackman
 
Ladies Football
Devon U12 M. E. Cotton, S. L. Henderson
 
Athletics
Lutra Shield U20 4th Place overall
Lutra Shield U20 2nd Place ~ K. P. Still
Javelin 1st Place ~ B. J. Clarke
Lutra Shield U20 1500m 1st Place ~ H. J. G. Bloomfield,
J. L. Smith
Lutra Shield U20 4 x 400m 1st Place ~ E. R. M. Barlow,
A. D. M. Friend, W. A. McIntyre,
W. M. Scott
Track and Field cup
~ South West
Regional B Finals
  3rd Place ~ Inter Girls
4th Place ~ Inter Boys
7th Place ~ Junior Girls
Devon Champions   400m Hurdles ~ A. C. Frankpitt
Shot ~ B. F. Clarke
Shot ~ S. H. Kennaugh
Shot ~ W. G. Klinkenberg
Javelin ~ B. L. Nicholson
Devon ~ South West Schools   Discus ~ S. H. Kennaugh
Shot ~ B. J. Clarke
Shot ~ S. H. Kennaugh
Shot ~ W. G. Klinkenberg
Javelin ~ B. F. Clarke
Javelin ~ B. L. Nicholson
80m Hurdles ~ S. R. Unsworth-White
300m ~ S. R. Unsworth-White
High Jump ~ L. E. B. Walliker
400m Hurdles ~ A. C. Frankpitt
3000m ~ J. L. Smith
ESAA ~ Track and Field   B. J. Clarke, S. H. Kennaugh,
B. L. Nicholson, L. E. B. Walliker
 
Cross Country
Exeter Area   13 pupils selected
Devon Schools Championships ~ 3rd Round Inter 7th Place ~ K. P. Still
16th Place ~ D. J. H. Glaisher
Devon Schools Championships ~ 3rd Round Senior 2nd Place ~ J. L. Smith
15th Place ~ F. D. Thornton-Wood
SW Championships   J. L.  Smith, K. P. Still
Quantock Relays Boys 3rd Place
Quantock Relays Girls 1st all girl team to finish
Exeter and District Championships Inter
Girls
Joint 8th Place ~
T. I. M. Pring, G. B. Wood
Exeter and District Championships Senior
Girls
3rd Place ~ R. N. Squires
Exeter and District Championships Inter
Boys
1st/2nd Place ~ K. P. Still,
D. J. H. Glaisher
Exeter and District Championships Senior 1st Place ~ J. L. Smith
Amsterdam Half Marathon   9th Place ~ J. L. Smith
 
Fives
Reichwald Trophy   A. L. F. Chai and Jonathan  Webber
Reichwald Trophy ~ 1st Plate   G. C. Gibbs and Daniel Hill
Reichwald Trophy ~ 2nd Plate   T. J. Francis and Jonathan Amery
Reichwald Trophy ~ 3rd Plate   J. M. MacLaurin and Frank Akerman
National Championships
~ Quarter Finals
U14 A. L. F. Chai, J. M. MacLaurin
National Champion U13 G. C. Gibbs
National Championships Colts B. J. Clarke, T. J. Francis,
J.  M. MacLaurin
West of England   A. L. F. Chai, B. J. Clarke,
T. J. Francis, M. C. Lawler,
J. Lockwood, J. M. MacLaurin
 
Equestrian
Badminton Grassroots Championships   20th Place ~ L. M. Watt
Pony Club Eventing Championships Inter Winner ~ L. M. Watt
Pony Club Eventing Championships Open 10th Place ~ W. J. Smith
Burghley Horse Trials
~ Pony Event
  Winner ~ P. C. Muirhead
UK NSEA JwS Champions   E. R. M. Barlow, I. F. A. Eaton,
A. M. K. Hare, W. K. Smith
NSEA SW Show Jumping Qualifier Mini Teams ~ 1st and 2nd Places
NSEA SW Show Jumping Qualifier Novice Team ~ 6th Place
Individual ~ P. C. Muirhead
NSEA SW Show Jumping Qualifier Inter Teams ~ 2nd, 3rd and 4th Places
NSEA SW Show Jumping Qualifier Open Teams ~ 1st, 5th and 6th Places
Individual ~ E. R. M. Barlow
NSEA Show Jumping Championships 70cm 6th Place Team ~ L. E. Clarkson,
F. Muirhead, P. C. Muirhead, J. D. Pring
Royal Windsor Horse Show
~ Schools Show Jumping
  Champions ~ I. F. A. Eaton,
P. C. Muirhead, G. B. Wood,
G. M. G. Wood
ISODE UK Eventing Championships Intro Team ~ 4th Place ~ F. S. Charlesworth,
A. M. K. Hare, T. I. M. Pring, G. B. Wood, G. M. G. Wood
Individual ~ 2nd Place ~ T. I. M. Pring,
4th Place ~ G. M. G. Wood
ISODE UK Eventing Championships Open Team ~ 2nd Place ~ E. R. Ansell,
E. R. M. Barlow, W. K. Smith, G. B. Wood
Individual ~ 4th Place ~ E. R. Ansell,
G. B. Wood

TOP

2013/14

Tournament Level Pupils
Rugby
England Rugby U18 J. A. L. Maunder
England Rugby South West U18 J. A. L. Maunder, A. D. Hamilton
England Schools/Clubs Trial U18 A. D. Hamilton
Independent Schools U18 A. D. Hamilton
Independent Schools South West U18 P. C. E. Canterbury
Exeter Chiefs Elite Players U16 W. M. Scott
Exeter Chiefs Academy U15 H. T. Hamilton-Green, S. J. L. Maunder,
A. J. Stoneman, W. A. Vickery
Devon U18 A. D. Hamilton, H. O. Scott,
A. C. E. Summers, J. B. Webber
Devon U16 C. L. Luxton, F. H. Neusinger,
W. M. Scott, C. P. Seymour,
B. J. L. Summers
Devon U15 H. T. Hamilton-Green, W. G. Klinkenberg,
A. J. Stoneman, W. A. Vickery
East Devon U13 G. D. Kitson, J. E. Klinkenberg, G. D. Vickery
Independent Schools U14 S. J. L. Maunder
Independent Schools South West U13 G. D. Kitson
Rugby 7’s ~ Bryanston U18 Winners
Rugby 7’s ~ Canford U16 Winners
Rugby 7’s ~ Devon U15 Winners
 
Boys’ Hockey
Devon Championships U16 Winners
Wessex Leopards U18 O. J. Clarke
JRPC U17 B. J. Clarke
JRPC U16 C. J. Brown
JRPC U15 J. E. Klinkenberg
Devon U17 J. A. Clark
Devon U15 O. W. K. Clough
 
Golf
British Independent Schools Swifts Tour   N. R. Acfield
West of England Independent Schools Championships   Runners-up ~ N. R. Acfield, O. J. Clarke,
B. F. M. French, A. W. Gibson, G. N. Williams
ISGA ~ South West Area Matchplay Finals   Runners-up ~ N. R. Acfield, B. F. M. French, G. N. Williams
Devon U18 N. R. Acfield
 
Football
Plymouth Argyle FC   B. G. Steer
 
Cricket
Somerset County Academy   D. M. Bess, S. J. R. Wyatt-Haines
Devon lions   S. J. R.  Wyatt-Haines
Devon U17 D. M.  Bess
Devon U16 C. J. Fitzroy. D. R. Pyle, W. G. Thompson
Devon Tour to South Africa   J. Lockwood, B. G. Phillips
Devon U15 J. Lockwood, S. J. L. Maunder, B. G. Phillips
 
Girls’ Rugby
Devon U15 M. C. Attwell
 
Girls’ Hockey
Wessex Leopards U18 J. F. Atkins
JRPC U17 B. F. Wesley
JRPC U16 J. E. Dart, M. V. Dart,
M. I. M. Eaton-Jones
JRPC U15 M. C. Attwell, G. E. Francis,
A. R. L. Gabbitass
National U13 5th Place
West Finals U18 Quarter Finals
West Finals U16 Quarter Finals
West Finals U14 Quarter Finals
Devon Championships U18 Winners
Devon Championships U16 Winners
Devon Championships U14 Winners
Devon Championships U13 Winners
 
Netball
National Schools County Round U14 Runners-up
National Performance League Team Bath U19 P. K. Thomas
 
Ladies Cricket
Devon   M. C. Attwell, E. L. Jackman, E. V. Lloyd,
T. F. J. Vause, L. E. B. Walliker
 
Athletics
ESAA National Championships U17 L. E. B. Walliker
South West Schools Bronze Medalists   B. J. Clarke, K. P. Still
South West Schools ~ Devon team   E. G. Blackmore, B. J. Clarke,
A. R. L. Gabbitass, H. M. Keevil,
R. N. Squires, K. P. Still,
L. E. B. Walliker, J. B. Webber
Devon Champions U20
U20
U17
U20
U20
U20
100m ~ J. B. Webber
200m ~ J. B. Webber
1500m ~ K. P. Still
3000m ~ R. N. Squires
Long Jump ~ E. G. Blackmore
Javelin ~ B. J. Clarke
English Schools Athletics Cup ~ Girls Team ~ 4th Place Junior Triple Jump ~ L. E. B. Walliker
Lutra Shield U20 Runners-up
 
Cross Country
UK Counties Athletic Union ~ Devon Team U20 R. N. Squires
Exeter and East Devon District   O. J. Clarke, J. D. H. Friend,
D. J. H. Glaisher, J. H. B. Mettam, R. N. Squires, K. P. Still,
A. J. Stoneman,
F. D. Thornton-Wood
Devon National Championships   R. N. Squires
 
Fives
West of England ~ Finalist   S. J. R. Wyatt-Haines
West of England ~ Double Plate Colts Winners ~ B. J. Clarke, T. J. Francis
Colquhoun Trophy ~ Finalist Colts T. J. Francis
Reichwald Trophy ~ Doubles   S. J. R. Wyatt-Haines and
Melanie Whitehead OB
Reichwald Trophy ~ 1st Plate   J. I. Grandfield and
Nick Cumberlege OB
Reichwald Trophy ~ 2nd Plate   J. Lockwood and
Richard Wyatt-Haines OB
Reichwald Trophy ~ 3rd Plate   J. M. MacLaurin
and Simon Hartwright OB
National Champion ~ Singles U13 B. J. Knowles
National  Champions ~ Doubles U13 W. J. Hall-Tomkin and
B. J. Knowles
National Championships - Doubles Plate U13 J. Le Gassick and G. D. Vickery
 
Equestrian
NSEA Jumping with Style ~ UK National Champions Open E. R. Ansell, R. N. Batting,
L. M. Stuart, L. M. Watt
UK Schools Eventing
Championships ~ Team
Inter 4th Place ~ Z. E. Cameron,
I. F. A. Eaton, G. B. Wood,
G. M. G. Wood
NSEA Jumping with Style Championships Open E. R. M. Barlow, I. R. M. Knott,
South West Jumping with Style Champions Mini P. E. Q. Clarkson, F. M. Muirhead,
P. C. Muirhead, A. A. Smith
British Eventing BE100 Team Champions U18 L. M. Watt

TOP

2012/13

Tournament Level Pupils
Rugby
England U16 J. A. L. Maunder
Exeter Chiefs Academy U15 C. P. Seymour
Independent Schools’ Lambs U18 A. D. Hamilton
Independent Schools’ Lambs U14 A. J. Stoneman, S. J. Talbot
Independent Schools’ Lambs U13 S. F. L. Maunder
South West U16 J. A. L. Maunder
South West Regional Lambs U13 H. G. S. Dare, S. J. L. Maunder
Devon U18 A. D. Hamilton
Devon U17 A. D. Hamilton, I. A. G. Hydleman,
H. O. Scott, A. C. E. Summers,
J. B. Webber
Devon U16 I. A. G. Hydleman, J. A. L. Maunder
Devon U15 C. L. Luxton, F. H. Neusinger,
C. P. Seymour, B. J. Steer,
B. J. L. Summers
Devon ~ Rugby 7s U15 Champions
Devon ~ Rugby 7s U13 Runners-up
Rosslyn Park U18 Group Stages
U13 Group Stages
Daily Mail Cup U18 Last 32
Daily Mail Cup U15 Last 16
 
Boys’ Hockey
Devon Cup U14 Winners
Devon U17 B. K. Clark, O. J. Clarke
Devon U15 J. G. M. Attwell,  B. J. Clarke
Devon U14 C. J. Brown
West JRPC U18 O. J. Clarke
West JRPC U16 B. J. Clarke
West JRPC U15 C. J. Brown
Wessex Leopards ~ HiPAC U17 O. J. Clarke
West of England~ Finals U14 Semi-finalists
 
Golf
West of England Independent Schools   4th Place
ISGA South West Final   Runners-up
Devon U18 N. R. Acfield
 
Football
Plymouth Argyle U18 B. G. Steer
U16 B. G. Steer
 
Cricket
Devon CC Club   J. F. S. Dart
Devon Lions   J. F. S. Dart, S. J. R. Wyatt-Haines
Devon U19 D. M. Bess, J. F. Dart, J. A. L. Maunder,
S. J. R. Wyatt-Haines
Devon U17 D. M. Bess, J. A. L. Maunder
Devon – Captain U15 B. G. Steer
Devon U15 C. J. Fitzroy, D. R. Pyle,
W. G. Thompson
Nottinghamshire CC Academy   J. A. L. Maunder, S. J. R. Wyatt-Haines
Devon U14 B. G. Phillips
Devon U13 T. A. M. N. Crowe, J. H. Gibbs,
S. J. L. Maunder
Devon U12 G. D. Kitson
 
Girls’ Hockey
England U16 V. E. Boylett
HiPAC U17 J. F. Atkins
JRPC U17 B. O. Reade
JRPC U15 E. J. Emo, N. I. Finchett
National U13 Runners-up
West Finals U18 5th Place
West Finals U14 4th Place
West Prelims U16 3rd Place
Devon Championships U18 Runners-up
Devon Championships U16 Runners-up
Devon Championships U14 Winners
Devon Championships U13 Winners
 
Netball
Exeter Area End of Season Tournament U19 Winners
Exeter Area End of Season Tournament U12 Winners
 
Ladies’ Cricket
Devon   M. C. Attwell, E. L. Jackman, E. V. Lloyd,
T. F. J. Vause, L. E. B. Walliker,
K. R. E. Yewdall