The Russell

On this page: Welcome | OB and Parent Entry | Programme (times of races)

Also: 2018 Results - SH | Jnr Girls | Jnr Boys | Snr Girls | Snr Boys | Staff, Parents, OBs

Welcome to the 138th Russell 10th March 2018

This event, named after the famous Blundellian and West Country parson, Jack Russell, was created back in 1877. This will be the 138th year that the event has been held (although, according to some the figure is open to debate). It is with much gratitude to our local farming community and neighbours that this year’s event can go ahead. Particular thanks go to Mr & Mrs J Hull, Dr & Mrs H Breitmeyer, Mr & Mrs Punchard, Mrs Evans, Mr and Mrs S G Dibble, Mr P Brind (Great Western Canal Trust), Mr and Mrs M Frankpitt, Mr and Mrs W McManus for granting access to their land, and to all of the other local residents on route. This year the practice runs have been particularly demanding due to the atrocious weather conditions. It never ceases to amaze those who watch how every single Blundellian just gets on with the running, gaining points for their House and never moaning despite the wind, rain, hail, snow and mud. (There is more mud than ever!)

Individual trophies are presented to the winner of each race, plus a cup for ‘Second to the Russell’ – second place in the main Russell Race. There are also team competitions taking place; won by the top six runners per race, per House (both for boys and girls). In addition, there is the Berry-Barker-Balance-Cup for Endeavour which is awarded to the runner who has made the most spirited effort and improvements in their fitness over the year.

Hot drinks and food are available throughout the afternoon, with any money raised helping to fund local charities and school events.

Finally, many thanks to all the staff who have helped; without them, this event would not be possible.

OB and Parent Entry

Old Blundellians or parents who would like to run in the race should contact devoffice@blundells.org to be assigned a number and place.

Any further details can be requested from Mr Baily at gjb@blundells.org.

Programme of Events and Routes 2018

Time Group, Route, Details Distance
2.00pm Year 7 & 8 School House 3.8 km (2.4 miles)
Route: Start line – A-B-C-D-M-N-O-P-B-A – Finish line
Details: All School House students to compete with trophies awarded to the first boy and girl to finish.
2.10pm Year 9 & 10 Junior Girls 6.9 km (4 miles)
Route: Start line – A-B-C-D-E-F-G-H-K-L-M-N-O-P-B-A – Finish line
Details: Team scores calculated from the first six from each year and a cup for the first runner.
2.25pm Year 9 & 10 Junior Boys 6.9 km (4 miles)
Route:  Start line – A-B-C-D-E-F-G-H-K-L-M-N-O-P-B-A – Finish line
Details: Team scores calculated from the first six from each year and a cup for the first runner.
2.40pm Year 11, 12 & 13 Senior Girls 8.3 km (5.1 miles)
Route: Start line – A-B-C-D-E-F-G-H-I-J-K-L-M-N-O-P-B-A – Finish line
Details: Team scores calculated from the first six from each year and a cup for the first runner.
3.00pm Year 11, 12 & 13 Senior Boys – “The Open Russell” 9.1 km (5.5 miles)
Route: Start line – A-B-C-D-E-F-G-H-H1-H2-I-I1-J-K-L-M-N-O-P-B-A – Finish Line
Details: Team scores calculated from the first six from each year and a cup for the first runner. Open to guests.
3.20pm “The Fun Run” 3.8 km (2.4 miles)
Route: Start line – A-B-C-D-M-N-O-P-B-A – Finish line
Details: All students from year 9-13 who are not in the above races take part in the fun run. Open to guests of all ages.
Parents and guests are very welcome to take part in the Open Russell and/or the Fun Run.

 

Russell Results 2018

Race 1 - School House

Pupil Yr No. Time Place
Archibald Guinness 8 85 00:14:26 1
James Clarkson 7 70 00:15:23 2
Benjamin Fitzherbert 8 81 00:15:41 3
Zebedee Winzer 8 148 00:16:13 4
Jasper Kolowski 7 98 00:16:15 5
Hector Banton 7 52 00:16:46 6
Lucas Marsh 8 108 00:17:06 7
Joshua Withey 8 150 00:17:11 8
Georgia Withey 7 149 00:17:29 9
Oliver Hedley Lewis 7 87 00:17:33 10
Maximilian Brodie 8 61 00:17:39 11
Jacob Cole 8 71 00:17:42 12
Harrison Linnitt 8 104 00:17:44 13
Archibald Joyner 7 95 00:17:56 14
Alexander Smart 8 130 00:18:08 15
Eva Bennett 8 57 00:18:12 16
Felix Stone 8 134 00:18:14 17
Harry Southgate 7 131 00:18:31 18
Guy Wiggans 7 145 00:18:34 19
Elizabeth Elderfield 8 79 00:18:58 20
Toby Butler 7 66 00:19:10 21
Oliver Benson 8 59 00:19:16 22
Thomas Prior-Palmer 7 118 00:19:18 23
Nicolas Jones 8 94 00:19:25 24
Matteo Riezzo 7 122 00:19:35 25
Oscar Winsley 8 147 00:19:37 26
Dominic Wielenga 8 144 00:19:40 27
Barnaby Hull 7 91 00:19:42 28
Harry Bouchier-Hayes 8 60 00:19:46 29
John Wrightson 7 153 00:19:50 30

TOP

Race 2 - Junior Girls

Pupil Hse No. Time Place
Mattie Kolowska GH 182 00:32:42 1
Holly Nugent GH 192 00:34:45 2
Lottie Southgate GH 183 00:34:47 3
Ellie Sproul NC 169 00:35:59 4
Tilly Lund GH 184 00:36:01 5
Lydia Weston NC 160 00:37:27 6
Ella Taylor GH 186 00:37:49 7
Anna Maunder NC 161 00:38:18 8
Eve Thomas-Everard GH 193 00:38:23 9
Klara Faulhaber GH 187 00:38:24 10
Imogen Davy GH 199 00:38:42 11
Lara Clarkson NC 171 00:39:21 12
Molly Clayton GH 194 00:39:32 13
Tilly Landray NC 167 00:39:35 14
Rosie Dempster GH 195 00:39:49 15
Honor Huggett NC 162 00:40:06 16
Isabella Smart NC 173 00:40:12 17
Laura Smith GH 196 00:40:13 18
Molly Joyner GH 188 00:40:22 19
Katie Finchett NC 170 00:40:54 20
Sasha Henderson NC 172 00:41:17 21
Cerys Squibb GH 189 00:41:35 22
Kitty Dart GH 197 00:41:52 23
Verity Flew NC 174 00:42:24 24
Amy Bellenger NC 163 00:42:39 25
Maddy Cotton NC 175 00:42:44 26
Erica Park GH 198 00:42:49 27
Meg Sharp GH 190 00:43:04 28
Zoe Dare GH 202 00:43:12 29
Cosi Mundy NC 165 00:43:14 30

TOP

Race 3 - Junior Boys

Pupil Hse No. Time Place
Freddie Mercer PG 210 00:28:33 1
Ben Thornton wood OH 239 00:28:57 2
Chris Dunstan PG 211 00:29:42 3
Alex Curtis PG 223 00:29:44 4
Joe  DuGay OH 240 00:30:03 5
Promise Lee OH 231 00:30:17 6
Will Cave OH 234 00:31:04 7
Olly Lowe FH 259 00:31:27 8
Edward Carter FH 261 00:31:34 9
Myles Rattigan PG 221 00:31:51 10
Alex Lawler OH 230 00:31:54 11
James Case OH 232 00:31:57 12
Harry Huggett FH 249 00:32:45 13
David Case FH 252 00:32:54 14
Ben Wright PG 222 00:32:56 15
Antoine de Vogue PG 220 00:32:58 16
Ollie Butler OH 233 00:33:03 17
Harry List PG 225 00:33:08 18
Eliot Shortman FH 260 00:33:51 19
Matthew Tait FH 262 00:33:53 20
Josh Brown FH 251 00:34:03 21
Jo Jo Provis PG 212 00:34:24 22
Harry Rackham FH 263 00:34:46 23
Joss Marsh FH 269 00:34:48 24
James Elderfield OH 241 00:34:51 25
Wilf McCarthy OH 246 00:34:54 26
Dom Blackmore PG 224 00:34:56 27
Dom Bennett OH 248 00:35:09 28
Finn Muirhead FH 250 00:35:12 29
Tom Murphy OH 242 00:35:35 30

TOP

Race 4 - Senior Girls

Pupil Hse No. Time Place
Mantha Unsworth-White NC 295 00:43:39 1
Bonnie Price GH 318 00:46:00 2
Cecilia Cheng NC 296 00:46:18 3
Alice Smith GH 303 00:47:14 4
Julia Huntigford GH 327 00:47:38 5
Tilda Huntingford GH 304 00:47:49 6
Rose Stanton  NC 275 00:49:07 7
Phoebe Stephenson NC 298 00:49:47 8
Kate Winzer GH 321 00:50:10 9
Indie Hickman GH 320 00:50:11 10
Fenella Mably NC 297 00:50:16 11
Lucy Stoneman GH 313 00:50:21 12
Sparkle Menzies GH 312 00:50:28 13
Sophie Clough NC 276 00:50:59 14
Mimi Campbell-Breedon NC 287 00:51:15 15
Helen Jackman NC 286 00:51:16 16
Sophie Donne NC 299 00:51:25 17
Hannah Kidner NC 278 00:51:27 18
Olga Gavryliv  GH 314 00:51:30 19
Emily Lowe GH 316 00:51:37 20
Millie Eaton Jones GH 323 00:51:56 21
Helen Cheng NC 288 00:52:02 22
Millie Parr GH 322 00:52:20 23
Lisa Senger NC 277 00:52:51 24
Roza Matuszyk NC 279 00:52:52 25
Sophia Marr GH 305 00:52:56 26
Emily Mettam GH 315 00:53:00 27
Maddie Wright NC 289 00:53:14 28
Becky Hamilton GH 307 00:53:17 29
Mattie Hudson GH 309 00:53:37 30

TOP

Race 5 - Senior Boys, Open Russell

Pupil Hse No. Time Place
George Bush PG 342 00:37:31 1
Will Spencer OH 378 00:37:51 2
Sam Taylor PG 354 00:38:07 3
Jack Winzer OH 366 00:39:22 4
Wil McIntyre OH 392 00:39:25 5
Jack Watt PG 355 00:39:32 6
Theo Rees PG 330 00:39:44 7
Oliver Leyshon FH 402 00:40:18 8
Oscar Jones PG 356 00:40:20 9
David Marshal OH 368 00:40:30 10
Robert Wakem PG 343 00:40:52 11
John Bishop FH 403 00:41:25 12
Victor Mills PG 346 00:41:42 13
Will Hones PG 347 00:41:50 14
George McIntyre OH 367 00:42:00 15
Rory Bateman OH 380 00:42:23 16
Ollie Davies FH 404 00:42:39 17
Alastair Johnson-Ferguson PG 345 00:42:45 18
Josh Huggett FH 414 00:42:52 19
Jack Burnand OH 369 00:43:06 20
Harry Olive OH 390 00:43:08 21
Dan Hoaen OH 391 00:43:18 22
Archie Morris FH 412 00:43:23 23
Jack Klinkenberg PG 344 00:43:28 24
Tom Brent PG 357 00:43:42 25
Monty Crowe OH 398 00:43:49 26
Oscar Kolowski  OH 393 00:43:54 27
Will Grub OH 373 00:44:27 28
Bobby Burnand OH 395 00:44:30 29
Jack swain OH 370 00:44:52 30

TOP

Staff, Parents and OBs

Name Type No. Race Time
Senior Girls
Heather Vincent  Staff 158 01:05:53
Nicola Huggett Staff 1 01:06:58
Sarah Cox Staff 157 01:15:50
Open Russell
Rob Backus Male OB 13 00:36:59
Toby Borradaile Male CP 14 00:39:04
Will Palmer Male OB 446 00:39:22
Simon Tang Male OB 41 00:39:49
Henry Roffe Silvester Male Staff 440 00:40:09
David Eaton Jones Male CP 18 00:41:31
James Goode Male OB 22 00:41:39
Simon Johnstone Male Staff 25 00:42:01
Nick Markell Male OB 29 00:44:11
Matthew Parker Male CP 442 00:44:58
Rob Salisbury Male CP 35 00:45:13
Kate Wheatley Female OB 46 00:45:45
Rory Armstrong Male CP 11 00:46:00
Giles Wood Male CP 155 00:46:09
Katharine Armstrong Female OB 10 00:46:21
Audrig Gauryliu Male CP 444 00:47:38
Alex Muirhead Male CP 445 00:47:42
Peter Palmer Male OB 31 00:48:00
Olivia Eaton Jones F Vet >25 Guest 19 00:49:15
Richard Cragg Male CP 17 00:50:37
Robert Sanders Male OB 37 00:51:10
Richard Guinness Male CP 23 00:51:11
Ed Fitzherbert Male OB 20 00:51:12
Mark Clayton Male OB 16 00:53:16
Susannah Price Female CP 32 00:53:28
Liam Lewis Male OB 28 00:54:37
Ben Kite Male CP 27 00:55:14
Richard Sanders Male OB 36 00:55:21
Amelia Joyner Female OB 26 00:57:21
Lara Williams F Vet 25-50 Guest 49 00:57:21
Geoff Vaughan Male OB 44 00:57:31
Mark Vaughan Male OB 45 00:57:32
Richard Sykes Male OB 40 01:00:55
Mark Bowden Male staff - 02:15:25