School Memorial and Roll of Honour

School Memorial

The years go by, the generations pass but out of the homes of England,
out of our public schools there has poured in these five years a band of
noble brothers whose memory we shall never willingly let die.

[ back to previous page ]

MemorialMemorialMemorialMemorialMemorialMemorialMemorialMemorialMemorialMemorialMemorialMemorialMemorialMemorialMemorialMemorialMemorialMemorial

[ A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z ] 

ACLAND, John Henry Dyke Captain, Royal Army Medical Corps attd. 1st Bn., Somerset Light Infantry  
ALLEN, Geoffrey May Second Lieutenant, Royal Flying Corps and General List
ARNOLD, Geoffrey Francis Captain, 5th Bn., Somerset Light Infantry

[ Top | Index ] 

BAILLIE, Alan La Touche Captain, 10th Bn., Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
BALL, Mark Christopher Lieutenant, 231st Field Coy., Royal Engineers.
BALL, Richard Anthony 1st/7th Bn., Devonshire Regiment attd. 2nd/8th Bn, Worcestershire Regiment
BARNI, Noel Henry Louis Lieutenant, 47th Bn., Machine Gun Corps
BASTARD, William Lieutenant, 2nd Bn., Bedfordshire Regiment
BAZALGETTE, William Thomas Arnold Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Devonshire Regiment
BECK, Theodore David Vodden Second Lieutenant, “B” Coy. 6th Bn., Somerset Light Infantry formerly Honourable Artillery Company
BECKINGSALE, Beauclerk Leigh Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Royal Irish Fusiliers
BEDDOW, Cecil Victor Second Lieutenant, 2nd Bn., Devonshire Regiment
BEDDY, Rafe Langdon Lieutenant, 1st Bn., 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)
BELEY, Wilfred 28905 Private, 16th Bn. Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)
BELLAMY, David Humphrey Captain, 10th Bn. Attd. 9th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
BELLEW, Henry Esmond Transport Officer in the West African Frontier Force
BENSON, George Agar Trevor (MC) Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Middlesex Regiment
BLAKE, John Morgan Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Devonshire Regiment
BODY, Grant Trenavin Captain, 1st Bn., The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
BOND, Cecil William Captain (acting Lieutenant Colonel), Royal Army Medical Corps attd. 97th Field Ambulance
BRACEY, Victor Charles Edelsten Second Lieutenant, Royal Flying Corps
BRAGG, William Robyns Lieutenant, Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry
BRAMELD, John Neville Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn., King’s Own Scottish Borderers
BRIDGES, Roland Harley (DSO) Lieutenant Colonel, Royal Army Medical Corps
BRUFORD, William Palliser 339462 Gunner, 21st Bty. 4th Bde., Canadian Field Artillery
BRYANT, Edmond Cosentine Captain, 2nd Regt., South African Infantry
BULLER, Arthur Edward Adderley Captain, Inns of Court Officer Training Corps, attd 1st/5th Bn., Norfold Regiment
BUTT, Frederick Claude 1721 Rifleman, 5th Bn., London Regt. (London Rifle Brigade)

[ Top | Index ] 

CAMERON, Evan Stuart 25931 Corporal, 14th Bn., Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)
CAPPER, Harry Kent Lieutenant, No 5 Training Depot Station, RAF. Formerly London Regt. (Artists’ Rifles)
CAREW, Coventry George Warrington Major, 7th Bn., attd. 1st Bn., Dorsetshire Regiment
CAREW, Jasper Lieutenant, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
CARSWELL, Robert Nevin Second Lieutenant, 3rd Bn., attd. 2nd Bn., Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
CHAPMAN, William Murray 135 Lance Corporal, London Regt. (London Rifle Brigade) 1st / 5th Bn.
CHAVE, John Haydon Lieutenant, 19th Bn., Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
CLARKE, James Leonard Courtney Second Lieutenant, 15th Ludhiana Siekhs, attd. 47th Sikhs
CLOETE, Mobray Norse Second Lieutenant, Night Training Sqdn., Royal Air Force
COUPLAND-SMITH, Frederick Vyvyan Lieutenant, 173rd Bde., Royal Field Artillery
COWIE, Arthur William Spring
(known as John)
Second Lieutenant, 7th Bn., Lincolnshire Regiment
CRESSWELL, Alfred Sackville Captain, 2nd Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
CROMIE, Henry Julian Captain, 3rd Bn., attd. 1st Bn., Hampshire Regiment
CROMIE, Maurice Francis Lieutenant, 3rd Bn., attd. 2nd Bn. Hampshire Regiment
CUMMINS, Ian Ashley Marshman Major Royal Garrison Artillery

[ Top | Index ] 

DALLAS, John Sweetland Captain, 6th Gurkha Rifles
DELVES–BROUGHTON, Alfred William Captain, HMS “Black Prince”, Royal Navy
DICKSON, Cyril Garlies Lieutenant, 2nd Bn., The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
DIGHTON, Leslie Probyn 25150 Serjeant, 2nd Bn., Canterbury Regiment, NZEF, New Zealand Infantry
DOBELL, John Willett Lieutenant, HMS President, Royal Navy
DOWNIE-LESLIE, Edwin V. Second Lieutenant, 4th Bn., Seaforth Highlanders
DONNELL, Arthur Patrick Lieutenant, Royal Flying Corps and Northumberland Fusiliers

[ Top | Index ] 

EDWARDS, C E A Second Lieutenant, Worcestershire Regiment
EGREMONT, John Assistant paymaster, HMS “Good Hope” Royal Navy
EVANS, Norman L  
EWEN, Guy Cuthbert Lieutenant, Special List attd., 3rd Bn., Nigeria Regiment W.A.F.F.
EYRE, Charles H Lieutenant, 6th Bn., attd. 2nd Bn., King’s Royal Rifle Corps

[ Top | Index ] 

FALKINER, George Stride Second Lieutenant, 2nd Bn., Royal Dublin Fusiliers
FARQUHARSON, Peere Williams Nesham
(known as “Cart-horse”)
Second Lieutenant, 26th Bn., Royal Fusiliers
FEILING, Hubert St.Lawrence Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
FISHER, Stephen Ambrose 4823 Private, 20th Bn., Royal Fusiliers
FOLEY, Geoffrey Robert Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Somerset Light Infantry
FOSTER, Brian 9991 Lance Corporal, South African Infantry
FOSTER, W H Corporal, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
FRENCH, Robert Mason Jackson Captain, 3rd Bn., Royal Welsh Fusiliers
FUSSELL, John William Hugo Second Lieutenant, 3rd Bn. Attd. 6th Bn., Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

[ Top | Index ] 

GAGE, Robert Howard Rockwood 855315 Acting Bombardier, 1st/5th Hants Bty., Royal Field Artillery
GAMESON, George Henry Molyneux Second Lieutenant, Northumberland Fusiliers
GARDNER, Eric Mawdsley Second Lieutenant, 3rd Somerset Light Infantry
GARSTIN, Denys Norman (MC) Captain, 10th (Prince of Wales' Own Royal) Hussars
GIVEEN, Butler Mildmay Lieutenant, 13th Bn., Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)
GLIDDEN, Ernest Frank Leslie Neville Second Lieutenant, 4th Bn. attd. 1st Bn., Dorset Regiment
GOODWIN, Stewart Wycliffe (MC) Second Lieutenant, Border Regiment
GORDON, Cecil Philip Lieutenant, South Staffs Regiment, attd. The Buffs
GREATWOOD, Walter Captain, 123rd Outram's Rifles attd. 1st Bn., 1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)
GREGORY, Stephen Barnes Lieutenant, 4th Bn., Devonshire Regiment
GRIFFITH, Gerald Lieutenant, 1st. Bn., Hampshire Regiment
GUNN, Marcus Sinclair (MC) Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) formerly Private London Scottish

[ Top | Index ] 

HALL, Geoffrey (MC) Lieutenant, 9th Bn., Royal Fusiliers
HALL, Harry Leonard Second Lieutenant 14th Siege Bty., Royal Garrison Artillery
HARDING, Lionel Cox Lieutenant, 5th Mountain Bty., Royal Garrison Artillery (90th Heavy Battery RFA)
HARRIS, King Davie (Roy) Corporal, 10th Hussars, formerly 2/Lt 10th Lancers, Lt. Leicestershire Regiment and Lt. Kings Own Scottish Borderers
HATHERELL, Eric James Second Lieutenant, 9th Bn., Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
HAY, Roger Bolton (MC) Lieutenant, 48th Sqdn., Royal Flying Corps and 2nd Bn., West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own)
HAYDEN, Edward Bartlett Lieutenant Ordnance Department, American Expeditionary Force, formerly American Ambulance Corps
HAYDON, Francis Chatterley Engineer Lieut. Commander, HMS “Cressy”
HAY-WEBB, Charles Robert Forbes Captain, “B” Bty. 235th Bde., Royal Field Artillery
HEATH, Paul Lenton Private, 1st Grenadier Guards
HEATHCOTE, William Godfrey Second Lieutenant, 29th Sqdn., Royal Flying Corps
HENNELL, Arthur S 339152 Gunner, Canadian Field Artillery
HETT, Charles Cedric 4070 Lance Corporal, East African Service Corps
HICKLEY, Henry Dennis Captain, 2nd Bn., 7th Gurkha Rifles attd. 1st Bn., 9th Gurkha Rifles
HICKS, Walter Gerald Second Lieutenant, 8th Royal Fusiliers
HININGS, Frederick William Crowther Captain, 3rd Bn., attd. 1st Bn., East Yorkshire Regiment
HINKLEY, Sigfried Thomas Second Lieutenant, “C” Coy. 6th Bn., The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
HOLMAN, John (Jack) Lieutenant, "C" Sqdn., 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)
HORT, Courtenay Randall Lieutenant, RGA
HUGHES, Hugh Alec 130290 Lance Corporal, Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment)
HUSSEY, Harold Edward (Edward) Second Lieutenant, 3rd Bn., Devonshire Regiment attd. 1st Bn., Manchester Regiment

[ Top | Index ] 

JENKIN, William Walter Lloyd Second Lieutenant, 99th Sqdn., Royal Air Force
JENKS, Alan Robert Constantine (MC) Major, 61st Field Coy., Royal Engineers
JENNER-CLARKE, John William Lieutenant, 6th Bn., Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, attd 43rd TM Bty 
JOHNSTON, John Edward L. Medical Officer, West African Frontier Force
JONES, John Ynys Palfrey Second Lieutenant, Welsh Regiment

[ Top | Index ] 

KELLOCK, Harold Plumer Lieutenant, Yeomanry, attd RFA
KNOWLES, Richard Cameron Lieutenant, 114th Coy., Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)

[ Top | Index ] 

LEACROFT, Ronald John Ranulph (MC) Captain, 1st Bn., Somerset Light Infantry
LEVICK, Arthur Lascalles Second Lieutenant, 3rd Bn. attd. 6th Bn., King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
LLOYD, Evan Christian Second Lieutenant, South Wales Borderers
LLOYD, Hugh Clifford Chetwode Lieutenant 1st Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

[ Top | Index ] 

MACHELL, Humphrey Gilbert Second Lieutenant, 8th Bn., Border Regiment
MACKENZIE, Kenneth Lee Warner Major, 62nd Punjabis
MACKINNON, Colin Alexander John Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Middlesex Regiment
MAGOR, Arthur Curgenven Captain, 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn., Wiltshire Regiment
MARCH-PHILLIPS, Spencer Lisle Second Lieutenant, "A" Bn., Tank Corps
MARTIN, Cecil Hampson Captain, East Lancashire Regiment
MAURICE, Francis Thomas Lieutenant, Grenadier Guards
MAURICE, John Capel Second Lieutenant, 2nd Bn., Royal Berkshire Regiment
McMICHAEL, Michael William Annesley Lieutenant, "A" Coy. 11th Bn., Essex Regiment
MILLS, Frank Symons Captain, Somerset Light Infantry
MOGGRIDGE, Charles Francis Blayney Lieutenant, Indian Army Reserve of Officers attd. 2nd Bn., 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
MORETON, Cecil Harry Second Lieutenant, RGA

[ Top | Index ] 

NAIRN, Geoffrey  
NELL, Basil Frank Major, Corps of Royal Engineers (Territorial)
NEWCOMBE, Eward Morlay 648164 Private, 1st/20th Bn., London Regiment
NOON, Alfred Lewis (Lewis) Lieutenant (Acting Captain), Devon Regiment
NORRISH, Thomas Theodore Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Devonshire Regiment

[ Top | Index ] 

O'LEARY, H H Captain, 76th Punjabis

[ Top | Index ] 

PADDISON, George Mitford Lieutenant, “D” Coy. 6th Bn., Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry
PADDISON, Henry Jephson (MC) Captain, “X” Coy. 4th Bn., Worcestershire Regiment
PASLEY, Thomas Edward Sabine Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn., King’s Own Scottish Borderers
PATERSON, John Herbert Lieutenant, 19th Lancers (Fane's Horse) and 21st Sqdn., Royal Air Force
PAYNE, Cecil Brannon Second Lieutenant, 21st Squadron, Royal Flying Corps
PEARCE, Edward Sidney Charles Lieutenant, 57th Sqdn., Royal Flying Corps
PERKIN, Philip Kenneth Second Lieutenant, York and Lancaster Regiment
PETER, Alfred Edwin Captain, North Staffordshire Regiment, attached Leicestershire Regiment
PHIPPEN, Henry George Lieutenant, 4th Bn., Gloucester Regiment
PILLINER, Rupert Colwill Leybourne Second Lieutenant, 127th Bly. 29th Bde., Royal Field Artillery
POPE, Lawrence Kelway 9/389 Trooper, New Zealand Mounted Rifles (Otago Division)
PRATT, John Selby Second Lieutenant, 10th Service Bn., Yorkshire Regiment. 10th Bn., Yorkshire Regiment
PRYCE-JENKIN, Richard Douglas Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn., South Wales Borderers

[ Top | Index ] 

RAWLINSON, Robert Second Lieutenant, Border Regiment
READ, Thomas Jaffray 6445 Lance Corporal, 3rd Regt. South African Infantry
REED, Percival Francis Heurtley (MC) Or H R B Lieutenant, 12th Bn., Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
REES-MOGG, Lewis Leyson Second Lieutenant, RE
RENDALL, Robert Alexander (MC) Captain, 8th Bn., Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
ROBERTSON, Norman Bethune (DSO) Major, 2nd Bty., Royal Field Artillery
ROE, Joseph Leonard Private, Liverpool Scottish
ROGERS, Henry Peverell Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
ROGERS, Leonard Castel Campbell (MC) Lieutenant, Quarter Master
ROGERS, Ronald Joseph Captain, 14th Bn., Rifle Brigade attd. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
ROPER, Eric Walter (MC) Lieutenant Adjt 17th Bn., Royal Fusiliers
ROSEWARNE, Ernest William Captain, 4th Bn., Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry
ROWE, Henry Price Captain, 3rd/1st Wessex Div. Signal Coy., Royal Engineers
RUNDLE, Raymond Wallis W Second Lieutenant, 1st battalion Sherwood Foresters attached Royal Warwick’s
RUSSELLRENDLE, Anthony Darley Second Lieutenant, 9th Bn., Devonshire Regiment

[ Top | Index ] 

SANDELL, Arthur Flight Lieutenant, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Division
SCOTT, Kenneth Richard Private, 5th Canadian Battalion
SHARPE, Anthony Herbert Captain, 3rd Bn. attd. 4th Bn., The King's (Liverpool) Regiment
SIDDALLS, William Frederick 4011 Corporal Wessex Division Royal Engineers
SILCOCK, Bertram Baker Second Lieutenant 7th Royal Welsh Fusiliers
SMITH, Lewis Herbert Colin Second Lieutenant, Monmouthshire Regiment
SMITH, William Hammond Captain, RFA
SMYTH-OSBORNE, Wilfred Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Worcestershire Regiment
SOUTHEY, Robert George Melvil Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
SPEDDING, John Carlisle Decy Major, Army Pay Department
SPOONER, Charles Norman Captain, 5th Bn., Devonshire Regiment
STANDBRIDGE, Arthur Christian Captain and Adjutant, 8th Bn., North Staffordshire Regiment
STANWELL, William Alexander Second Lieutenant, 2nd Bn., Lancashire Fusiliers
STEVENS, Lothian Basil Second Lieutenant 3rd Bn., South Staffordshire Regiment attd. 2nd Bn., Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
STEWART, William Victor Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn., Monmouthshire Regiment
STOCKER, Thomas Fuller Second Lieutenant, 171st Coy., Royal Engineers
STUDD, Francis Cyril Rupert (DSO) Lieutenant Colonel, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) attd. 22nd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
SYDENHAM, Humpfrey St. Barbe Lieutenant, 2nd/4th Bn., attd.1st/4th Devonshire Regiment
SYMES, Charles William Captain, 1st/4th Bn., attd. 2nd Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment

[ Top | Index ] 

TAGG, James William Persse 252838 Private, Essex Regiment
TEMPLETON, James Russell Second Lieutenant, Royal Scots Fusiliers
THORNE, Hubert Leslie 51503 Private, 10th Bn., Lincolnshire Regt.
TODD, Richard James Killingworth Lieutenant, 93rd Burma Infantry
TOTTENHAM, Charles Loftus (DSO) Lieutenant, Royal Naval Reserve
TOVEY, Herbert C Lieutenant, Royal Indian Marine
TRACEY, Ernest Osborne 100438 Flight Cadet, 13th Sqdn. (Yatesbury) Royal Air Force
TRACEY, Geoffrey Eugene Lieutenant, 9th B., Devonshire Regiment
TRIPP, Arthur William Howard Colonel, 8th Kings (Liverpool) Regiment
TYACKE, Charles Noel Walker Captain, 5th Bn., Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 

[ Top | Index ] 

VARDEN, Medwin Seymour Flight Sub-Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service

[ Top | Index ] 

WALSH, Percival Second Lieutenant
WARD, Neville Lascelles Second Lieutenant, 1st Bn., East Surrey Regiment  
WARD, Walter Delay Captain, Hampshire Regt.
WARDEN, Walter George Captain, 8th Bn., Somerset Light Infantry
WARREN, Fred Robert Fulford Major, 14th Bn., Hampshire regiment
WATTON, Stanley Victor Second Lieutenant, 3rd / 7th Bn., South Lancashire Regiment
WAY, Henry Stanley Captain, 16th Bn., Tank Corps
WEST, Arthur Graeme Captain, 6th Bn., Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
WEVELL, William Henry Lieutenant, 3rd Bn., Worcestershire Regiment
WHYTE, Mark Gilchrist Second Lieutenant, Royal Fusiliers
WICKHAM, William Thomas D Lieutenant, 1st Bn. Attd. 11th Bn., Manchester Regiment
WILKINSON, John Frederick Whiteway 1750 Private, 24th Bn., Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
WILLIAMS, Guy Grenfel Second Lieutenant, 9th Bn., attd., 7th Bn., Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry
WILLIAMSON, Alexander John Neeve Second Lieutenant, 2nd Bn., Seaforth Highlanders
WILLS, Michael Seccombe 10771, Serjeant, 6th Bn., Somerset Light Infantry
WINDLE, Michael William Maxwell Lieutenant, 8th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
WOODYATT, Nigel Gresley Reginald Captain 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)

[ Top | Index ] 

YATES, Richard Second Lieutenant 14th Sqdn., Royal Flying Corps

 

[ back to previous page ]