manual override of alt text

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This notice explains how we use your personal data when visiting our website.

Blundell’s School, Blundell’s Preparatory School, the Old Blundellian Club and the Development Office, collectively referred to as ‘the School’, are committed to ensuring the privacy of our website visitors. In this notice we explain how we hold, process and retain your personal data on our website with URL “blundells.org”.

1. How We Use Your Personal Data

1.1 Enquiry Data. We may process information that you provide to us through our enquiry forms or another form on our website ("Enquiry Data"). This Enquiry Data may include your title, name relationship to potential pupil, postal address, telephone numbers, email address, the information you would like sent to you and how you heard about the School. The Enquiry Data may be processed for the purpose of taking steps, at your request, prior to entering into the parent contract.

1.2 Your Child’s Data. During the course of visiting our website, you may provide us with the personal data of a child to whom you are a parent, carer or guardian (“Your Child’s Data”). Your Child’s Data may include their name, date of birth, gender, nationality, first language, name of present school and proposed year, term of entry and type of place (e.g. boarder or day). It may also include the pupil’s interests and any other information you feel would be helpful to the School. We may process Your Child’s Data in order to take steps, at your request, prior to entering into the parent contract. We process Your Child’s Data in accordance with the School’s Pupil Privacy Notice available on the website.

1.3 Website Data. We may process information that you provide to us through our remote support request form or another form on our website such as our loyalty card form ("Website Data"). This may include, for instance, your name and contact details. This may be held on the main website or accessible via a school password-protected portal. For information on the latter, please refer to the School’s Pupil and Parents Privacy Notices. This Website Data may include, for instance, your name, contact details and other information you provide us in a free text box. The Website Data may be processed for the purpose set out on the form and usually with your consent or when it is in our legitimate interests, i.e. to provide the requested assistance or information.

1.4 User Data. We may process data about your use of our website and services ("User Data"). The User Data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the User Data is our analytics tracking system. This User Data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services. If you wish to opt out of Google Analytics on any website you visit, there is a browser plug-in available from Google which will manage this for you.

1.5 OB and Development Office Data. We may process information that you provide to us when completing forms, logging into your alumni account, booking events and making a donation on the Old Blundellian Club or Development Office web pages ("OB and Development Office Data"). The legal basis for this processing is contained on the relevant web page and/or in the Development Office & Old Blundellian Club GDPR Privacy Statement available on the website.

1.6 Cookies. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. Some of the cookies we use are necessary for our website to function properly. These types of cookies will not store your personal data and cannot be switched off. Other cookies that we would like to use may store your personal data, but we will only use these cookies if you have given your consent for us to do so when you first use our website.

We use the following cookies:

CategoryCookie NamePurposeDuration
Essential CookiesCraftSessionIdCraft relies on PHP sessions to maintain sessions across web requestsUntil the browser is closed
CRAFT_CSRF_TOKENPrevent Cross Site Request Forgery attemptsUntil the browser is closed
Google Analytics cookies_gaUsed to distinguish users2 years
_gidUsed to distinguish users24 hours
_gatUsed to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_[property- id].1 minute
AMP_TOKENContains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.30 seconds to 1 year
_gac_[property-id]Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out. Learn more.90 days

The strictly necessary cookies will not normally store your personal data. The analytical/performance cookies may collect information including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use.

You may withdraw your consent to our use of non-essential cookies at any time by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out tools: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on Download Page.

You may also block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

1.7 Other Processing Activities. In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out above, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person. We may also collect ‘special category data’ such as your child’s nationality and other information you choose to provide via a ‘free text’ box. We are processing this data with your explicit consent; further information can be found in the School’s Pupil Privacy Notice available on our website.

2. Providing Your Personal Data To Others

2.1 To our partner service providers. We may also disclose your personal data to View Creative, providers of our website hosting services, whose functions include processing of personal data for the purposes of improving our website and services for you.

2.2 Our insurers/professional advisers. We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.

2.3 Where we provide your personal data to any third party. Where we share your personal data with any third party, we will ensure this processing is protected by appropriate safeguards.

3. Transfers of Your Personal Data Outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

Where your personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will ensure that either (a) the UK has in place "adequacy regulations" with respect to the data protection laws of the country to which it is transferred, or (b) we have entered into a suitable data processing agreement with the third party situated in that country to ensure the adequate protection of your data. In all cases, transfers outside of the EEA will be protected by appropriate safeguards.

4. Retaining and Deleting Personal Data

4.1 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes, or where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

4.2 Unless we contact you and obtain your consent for us to retain your personal data for a longer period, we will retain and delete your personal data as follows:

(a) Enquiry Data and Your Child’s Data will be retained for [7] years and, if your child does not attend the school, it will be deleted from our systems at that point. If your child attends the school, the Enquiry Data will form part of the pupil record and retained in line with our Data Retention Policy.

(b) Website Data will be retained for 1 year unless indicated otherwise in the Parent Data Protection Notice, Pupil Data Protection Notice or our Data Retention Policy.

(c) User Data is not retained after you last accessed our website, at the end of which period it will be deleted from our and View Creative’s systems.

(d) OB and Development Office Data will be retained in line with the Development Office & Old Blundellian Club GDPR Privacy Statement available on the website.

5. Changes

5.1 We may update this notice from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. We encourage you to visit this page periodically to review any updates.

6. Your Rights

6.1 Your right to access your data. You have the right to ask us to confirm whether or not we process your personal data and, to have access to the personal data, and any additional information. That additional information includes the purposes for which we process your data, the categories of personal data we hold and the recipients of that personal data. You may request a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but we may charge a reasonable fee for additional copies.

6.2 Your right to rectification. If we hold any inaccurate personal data about you, you have the right to have these inaccuracies rectified. Where necessary for the purposes of the processing, you also have the right to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

6.3 Your right to erasure. In certain circumstances you have the right to have personal data that we hold about you erased. This will be done without undue delay.

6.4 Your right to restrict processing. In certain circumstances you have the right for the processing of your personal data to be restricted.

6.5 Your right to object to processing. You can object to us processing your personal data on grounds relating to your situation, but only when we are relying on certain legal bases to process your personal data.

6.6 Your right to object to direct marketing. You can object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you make an objection, we will stop processing your personal data for this purpose.

6.7 Complaining to the Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’). If you think that our processing of your personal data infringes data protection laws, you can lodge a complaint with the UK regulator of data protection, the ICO.

6.8 Right to withdraw consent. When we are relying on consent for processing your personal data, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

7. Our Details

7.1 This website is owned and operated by Blundell’s School.

7.2 We are a registered charity and company limited by guarantee in England and Wales under company registration number 4016403, and our registered address is at Blundell’s Road, Tiverton, Devon, EX16 4DT.

8. Contacting Us

8.1 The Director of IT is responsible for overseeing compliance with this notice. If you have any questions about it or how we handle your personal information, please email: webmaster@blundells.org.

Latest News

manual override of alt text

Pupil Profile

Blundell’s pupil awarded scholarship to top American University.

manual override of alt text

Pupil Profile: Harry List

Since joining Blundell’s in Year 9, Harry’s academic achievements have gone from strength to strength. He quickly made himself known as a talented mathematician with a gift for the sciences and an aptitude for hard work.

manual override of alt text

Blundell's on film

There has been considerable excitement around school this term as we had a film crew in to shoot footage for our new school promotional video.

manual override of alt text

Blundell's One Day Event

Congratulations to all the equestrian riders that took part in the Blundell’s One Day Event (ODE) this year. The ODE is aimed at South West Schools teams and individuals.

manual override of alt text

GCSE & A-Level Results 2021

After a year of disruptions and interruptions we are delighted to celebrate the resilience, adaptability, and diligence of our pupils as they received their A-Level and GCSE result.

manual override of alt text

Tatler Schools Guide

‘Blundell’s is the archetypal all-rounder, and it certainly isn’t lacking in spirit.’ ‘Pupils feel supported and stimulated’